Annual Forum Presentations 2017

 

Anusha Shah – TEP Chair | Head of Stakeholder Engagement, Consents, Risk Communications & Funding TEAM2100, Ch2m

Introduction


Connecting across the river

Michele Dix – Managing Director, Crossrail 2

Crossrail 2

 

Matthew Yates – Head of Projects, TfL

Opportunities for river crossings in East London

 

Tim Jones – Project Director, Highways England

Lower Thames Crossing


 Developments on the Thames

Ian Piper – Interim CEO, Ebbsfleet Development Corporation

Ebbsfleet Development

 

Dr. Phil Askew – Director Landscape & Placemaking, Peabody

Thamesmead

 

Nicholas Boys-Smith – Director, Create Streets

(Please refer to their website for more information)

 

Robin Mortimer – Chief Executive, Port of London Authority

Vision for the Thames

 

Pat Fitzsimons – Director, TEP

TEP 2017


Flooding

David Palmer – Water Group Director, Burohappold Engineering

Flooding

 

Roland Gryzbek – Thames Regional Flood & Coastal Committee

Flood prevention

 

Sue Illman – Managing Director, Illman Young Landscape Design

Sustainable Urban Drainage Systems

 

Cantor Mocke – London Area Flood & Coastal Risk Manager, Environment Agency | Matt Kuhn – Programme Director TEAM2100, Ch2m

TEAM2100


 River Freight

Mike Keegan – Strategy & Policy Manager, City Planning, TfL

Mayor’s Transport Strategy

 

Dr. Andrew Bellamy – Marine Resources Manager, Tarmac | Steve Wallis – Area Operations Manager, Tarmac

Tarmac on the Thames

 

Stephen Anderson – Associate, Peter Brett Associates

Access to the river

 

Nick Butler – Project Sponsor East, Tideway

More by river


 Environment

Tanya Ferry – Environment Manager, Port of London Authority

PLA Vision & Air quality

 

Richard Charman – Geomorphologist, Environment Agency

Estuary Edges

 

Tom Pavitt – Marine Planner (South East Plan), Marine Management Organisation

Marine Planning in the Thames, SE Marine Plan

 

Darren White – Head of Environmental Sustainability, Tideway

Tideway’s Legacy


 Training & Future Skills

Julian Parkes – Chief Executive, Thames Skills Academy

Training & Recruitment Needs on the Tidal Thames

 

Scott Young – Head of Skills & Employment, Tideway

Skills for Londoners

 

Anusha Shah – Head of Stakeholder Engagement, Consents, Risk Communications & Funding TEAM2100, Ch2m | Alex Monk – Project Stakeholder & Communications Lead TEAM2100, Ch2m

Inspiring the next Flood Risk Management Professions

 

Amy Pryor – Programme Manager, TEP

North Thames Fisheries Local Action Group Training Opportunities


 Visions for the Thames

Mark Jenkinson – City Director London, Siemens

Smart Ports; Competitive Cities

Tim Beckett – Director, Beckett Rankine

An Alternative Thames Vision